HKBU  |  SCI  |  BUniPort  |  Library  |  Alumni  |  Job Vacancies  |  Intranet  |  Sitemap        
Undergraduate Admissions
Taught Postgraduate Admissions
Research Postgraduate Admissions
Job Vacancies
News & Achievements
Events
Video
Research Highlights
Contact & Direction
International Exchange and Internship Programmes
 

Award and Scholarship

Our students have received various awards from both within and outside the university in recognition of their outstanding achievements.

The following shows some awards they have got:

Scholarship
Year Recipient Title
2017/18CAI ZexiongComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
QIAN DongComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
TAN QingxiongComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
WANG QiangComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
YE MangComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
ZHANG CeComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
2016/17CAI ZexiongComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
LU YangComputer Science Department RPg Performance Award
SHAN SongweiComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
SHI QiquanComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
TAN QingxiongComputer Science Department Scholarship for Nominees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
WANG QiangComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
WU WenYakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
YE MangComputer Science Department RPg Performance Award
YE MangComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
YI PeipeiComputer Science Department RPg Performance Award
ZHOU YangComputer Science Department RPg Performance Award
2015/16CHEN LeiYakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
LIU ChengjianMadam Hui Tang Shing Yan Fellowship
SHAN SongweiComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
SHI QiquanComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
SONG XiaonanComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
WANG QiangComputer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
2014/15 FAN Zhe Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
LAN Xiangyuan Computer Science Department Scholarship
LAN Xiangyuan Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
SHAN Songwei Computer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
SHI Qiquan Computer Science Department Scholarship for Awardees of Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme
ZHOU Yang Computer Science Department Entrance Scholarship
YU Lu Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
2013/14 CHEN Qian Computer Science Department Scholarship
CHEN Qian Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
LAN Xiangyuan Computer Science Department Scholarship
YU Lu Computer Science Department Scholarship
2012/13 CHEN Qian Computer Science Department Scholarship
LIU Kai Computer Science Department Scholarship
LIU Kai Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
2011/12 GAO Shen Yakun Scholarship Scheme for Mainland Postgraduate Students
2010/11 LI You Ms Song Yakun Scholarships for Mainland Students
XIA Shang Ace Style International Scholarship
ZOU Weiwen Computer Science Department Scholarship
ZOU Weiwen Madam Hui Tang Shing Yan Fellowship
2006/07 LI Xin Computer Science Department Scholarship
ZENG Hong Computer Science Department Scholarship
2005/06 WU Haotian Ace Style International Limited Scholarship
WU Zhili General University Scholarship
ZHANG Xiaofeng Computer Science Department Scholarship
2003/04 JIN Xiaolong Ace Style International Limited Scholarship
LAW Lap Tak University of Shanghai John Yuen Memorial Fellowship


Awards
Year Recipient Title
2016/17 JIANG JiaxinBest Demo Award in the 43rd International Conference on Very Large Data Bases (PVLDB 2017)
JIANG JiaxinBest Paper Award in ACM SIGMOD International Conference on Management of Data (SIGMOD 2017)
LI Yafei ACM China Doctoral Dissertation Award Chapter Winner at ACM Turing 50th Celebration Conference
LU YangFirst Runner-up Award at IEEE (Hong Kong) Computational Intelligence Chapter Postgraduate Student Research Paper Competition 2016-2017
2014/15 CHEN Lei Student Travel Award in the 31st IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE 2015)
FAN Zhe Prof. Ram Kumar Travel Fellowship in the 31st IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE 2015)
LIU Chengjian Best Paper Award in the 1st International Conference on Big Data Computing and Communications, 2015
WU Wen The James Chen Best Student Paper Award in the 23rd Conference on User Modelling, Adaptation and Personalization (UMAP 2015)
2013/14 BAO Qing Best Student Paper Award in the 2013 IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence
GU Fangqing Best Paper Award in the ICNC & FSKD 2014
LI Yaunxi and CHAN Sheung-wai Winner of the BEST $300,000 for New Venture – Business Plan Competition (social enterprise category)
MAI Guangcan Third Runner-up Award in ACM Collegiate Programming Contest (Hong Kong) 2014
YANG Xiaofei Best Application Paper Award in the 18th Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (PAKDD 2014)
2012/13 CHEN Qian Student Travel Scholarship in the 29th IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE 2013)
2011/12 CHEN Qian First Runner-up Award at the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Collegiate Programming Contest (Hong Kong)
CHEN Qian Student Travel Award in ACM SIGMOD International Conference on Management of Data (SIGMOD 2012)
GAO Shen First-Class Award in the 12th National Challenge Cup Contest, 2011
LIU Kai Best Student Paper Award in Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (PAKDD 2012)
LIU Kai Best Student Paper Award in PAKDD 2012
WONG Yee Man Distinguished Paper award in the e-CASE & e-Tech 2012
2010/11 LI You Best Paper Award of The 10th IEEE International Conference on Computer and Information Technology (IEEE CIT 2010)
ZOU Weiwen Best Poster Award in the 5th Beijing-Hong Kong International Doctoral Forum
2009/10 LI You and ZHAO Kaiyong Best Paper Award in IEEE CIT 2010
WONG Chun Fan Roger Championship in the Hong Kong Business Plan Competition
2008/09 LIU Chang "Award of Merit" in the poster session of the ACM-HK Student Research and Career Day
XIA Shang Best Presentation Award in the 4th Beijing-Hong Kong International Doctoral Forum
2006/07 CHENG Chi Wa Victor and WU Zhili Best Workshop Paper Award in the 2007 IEEE International Conference on E-Business Engineering Student Workshop
CHOW Wing Yan Michelle IEEE Travel Grant
2003/04 WU Zhili 3rd runner-up in NIPS-2003 Workshop of Feature Extraction
WU Zhili First Pass 5 winner, Matlab Programming Contest on Gerrymander
WU Zhili Grand Prize in Naming Competition of the Student Cafeteria and the Staff Dining Room at HKBU


Excellent Teaching Assistant Performance Awards
Year Semester Recipient Course
2016/17 1 MAI GuangcanCOMP 7550
TAN QiCOMP 7370 / COMP 4016 / COMP 7420
YANG BaoyaoCOMP 7480
YI PeipeiCOMP3007 / COMP4047 / COMP 7680
2 FU XiaoyiCOMP2016
LI HaoCOMP7440
SHI QiquanCOMP7590
SONG LihongCOMP7560
TAN QiCOMP7820
WANG QiangCOMP3046
XU ChengCOMP4035 / COMP3015
YANG BaoyaoCOMP4055 / COMP7410
YE ShujinCOMP2017
YIN KejingCOMP2015 / COMP2017
ZHOU YangCOMP2015 / COMP7390
2015/16 1 CHEN LeiCOMP 7640
HE JingzhuCOMP 3040 / COMP 4047
SHAN Song WeiCOMP 7430
TAN QiCOMP 7370
WU WenCOMP 7950
YI Pei PeiCOMP 3860 / COMP 4016 / COMP 7420
ZHOU YangCOMP 1320 / COMP 2006
2015/16 2 FU XiaoyiCOMP 1160 / COMP 2016
LU YangCOMP 7870
TAN QiCOMP 7820
WU WenCOMP 7810 / COMP 7560
YANG BaoyaoCOMP 7410 / COMP 7440
YE ShujinCOMP 4057
ZHOU YangCOMP 7930
ZHOU YichaoCOMP 2017
2014/15 1 CHAN Sheung WaiCOMP 3450
CHEN LeiCOMP 7640
LIU SiqiCOMP 7580 / COMP 7750
WU WenCOMP 3460 / COMP 7950
2014/15 2 FAN ZheCOMP7350
HE JingzhuCOMP2017 / COMP2320
WU WenCOMP3620 / COMP4045 / COMP7450
YI PeipeiCOMP1210 / COMP2015
YU LuCOMP1210 / COMP2015 / COMP2320 / COMP7930
ZHOU YichaoCOMP3430 / COMP3490
2013/14 1 CHAN Sheung WaiCOMP 7320
LI JiaweiCOMP 1210
LIU ChengjianCOMP 7920
LOU JianMATH 1000
2013/14 2 CHAN Sheung WaiIT 2510
CHEN LeiCOMP 2016
LAN XiangyuanCOMP 3840
LIU FeiCOMP 7890
ZHAO KaiyongCOMP 2330
2012/13 1 CHAN Sheung WaiCOMP 3450
CHEN QianCOMP 1160
LI ChenCOMP 1020
LI YuanxiCOMP 3860 / COMP 7420
WONG Yee ManCOMP 3460
2012/13 2 LI ChenCOMP 3490
TANG ChaoCOMP 1170
WANG FengCOMP 7820
YU LuCOMP 2320
2011/12 1 GAO ShenCOMP 1160
LIU FeiCOMP 1150
LIU KaiCOMP 1150
MAK Hing KeungCOMP 1000 / COMP 1610
YANG XiaofeiCOMP 1320
2011/12 2 CHAN Sheung WaiIT 2550
LI YuanxiCOMP 3860 / COMP 7820
MAK Hing KeungCOMP 1180
WONG Yee ManCOMP 3430
YU LuCOMP 2320
2010/11 1 Gao ShenCOMP 1160
LI YuanxiCOMP 0010
Li Hong PingCOMP 1150
2010/11 2 MAK Hing KeungCOMP 1180
JIA HongCOMP 2230
LI YuanxiCOMP 2320
LAI YongquanCOMP 3170
PENG YunCOMP 3720
ZOU WeiwenCOMP 3840
WONG Yee ManIT 1580
2009/10 1 CHEN Xiao WeiIT 2530
LI MengIT 2560
LI Hong PingCOMP 1150
2009/10 2 JIA Hong COMP 2230
LI Hong PingCOMP 2320
ZOU WeiwenCOMP 3840 / COMP 7840
DENG JintianIT 1580
2008/09 1 WONG Chun FanIT 1590
ON Sai TungCOMP 1150 / COMP 1160
CHAN Wing SzeCOMP 2010 / COMP 7750
CHAN Kai KinCOMP 3150 / COMP 7700
ZENG HongCOMP 3140 / COMP 7690 / COMP 3460
2008/09 2 LEUNG Kwan WaiCOMP 1180
CHENG Wai KitCOMP 2220
WONG Chun FanCOMP 2320
ZOU WeiwenCOMP 2330
SHI BenyunCOMP 3110 / COMP 7650
FENG YichengCOMP 3110 / COMP 7650
ON Sai TungCOMP 3220
CHAN Wing Sze COMP 3430 / COMP 3490
2007/08 1 CHAN Kai Kin COMP 1150
ON Sai Tung COMP 1160
LIU Chang COMP 1210
CHAN Wing Sze COMP 2010 / COMP 3150
2007/08 2 LIU Chang COMP 1170
ON Sai Tung COMP 1180
WONG Chun Fan COMP 2320 / COMP 3720
YAN Yong COMP 2330
LI Yun COMP 7590
2006/07 1 CHAN Ka Ho COMP 1180
CUI Li Min COMP 3160
LAM Sze Man COMP 3450
LI Xin COMP 2230
TAM Man Yee COMP 3450
WU Zhili COMP 3060 / COMP 3080
YEUNG Man Chung COMP 1180
2006/07 2 CHAN Ka Ho IT 1530
YEUNG Man Chung COMP 2320
TAM Man Yee COMP 1160 / COMP 4590
LAM Sze Man COMP 1170
WONG Chun Fan COMP 3170
2005/06 1 CUI Li Min COMP 1320
WU Hao Tian COMP 4070 / SCI 3790
2005/06 2 LI Xin COMP 3820 / SCI 3740
YEUNG Man Chung COMP 1150
ZHOU Jun Yang COMP 2330
2004/05 1 CHAN Kam Chau COMP 3630
HE Zhen Yu COMP 1320
HUANG Jian COMP 1000 / 1180
HUI Chui Ying COMP 2320
WANG Ting Ting COMP 3010
ZHOU Jun Yang COMP 1000 / 1180
2004/05 2 HE Zhen Yu COMP 1170
HUI Chiu Ying COMP 1150
ZHOU Jun Yang COMP 2650
2003/04 1 CHU Man Kin Kenneth COMP 1220
JIN Xiaolong SCI 3790
LAM Chak Man Johanna COMP 3450
LAW Lap Tak Rodney COMP 3610
WU Zhili Vincent COMP 1220
YEUNG Chung Kei Kitty COMP 2110
2003/04 2 CHAN Kam Chau Tony COMP 3690
HUANG Jian SCI 3730 / SCI 2600
JIN Xiaolong COMP 4060 / SCI 3740
LAM Chak Man Johanna COMP 1440
LAW Lap Tak Rodney COMP 2440
LIAO Zhiwu SCI 4140
WANG Tingting COMP 1170
YEUNG Chung Kei Kitty COMP 2110


Teaching Assistant Performance Awards
Year Semester Recipient Course
2016/17 1 FU XiaoyiCOMP 7640
LI HaoCOMP 7510
LU​​ ​YangCOMP 3005
2 JIANG JiaxinCOMP4096 / COMP7810
LI HaoCOMP7540
LU YangCOMP7870
YI PeipeiCOMP3015
2015/16 1 LIU ChengjianCOMP 3670 / COMP 4097
LIU SiqiCOMP 3006
LU YangCOMP 3005
YANG BaoyaoCOMP 7480
2015/16 2XU ChengCOMP 3015 / COMP 3220 / COMP 4035
2014/15 1 LI ChenCOMP 3790
LIU ChengjianCOMP 2230 / COMP 3005
YI PeipeiCOMP 3040
ZHOU YichaoCOMP 2230 / COMP 3005
2014/15 2 CHEN QianCOMP1160 / COMP2016
GU Fangqing COMP3110 / COMP4027 / COMP7650
TAN Qi COMP7820
XU Cheng COMP3220
2013/14 1 CHEN LeiCOMP 7640
LIANG FengfengCOMP 3860 / COMP 7420
YU LuCOMP 3040
2013/14 2 CHEN QianCOMP 2220
FAN ZheCOMP 3720 / COMP 7810
HE JingzhuCOMP 7800
MEI XinxinCOMP 2330
YU LuCOMP 2017
2012/13 1 FAN ZheCOMP 1160
JIA HongCOMP 1210
LIU KaiCOMP 7640
MEI XinxinGCIT 1005
2012/13 2 CHAN Sheung WaiIT 2550
CHEN LeiCOMP 3220
FAN ZheCOMP 3720 / COMP 7810
LAN XiangyuanCOMP 3840 / COMP 7410 / COMP 7840
2011/12 1 FAN ZheCOMP 2010
LI YuanxiCOMP 0010
LIU XinCOMP 1020
TAO LiIT 1570
2011/12 2 GAO ShenCOMP 3220
JIA HongCOMP 7590
PENG YunCOMP 3720 / COMP 7810
TANG ChaoCOMP 1170
2010/11 1 LIU XinIT 1590
DENG Jin TianCOMP 1150
SHUM Chin YiuCOMP 1150
LAI YongquanCOMP 3060
LIU KaiCOMP 1150
XIA ShangCOMP 3150 / COMP 7700
MA JinhuaCOMP 3140
TAO LiCOMP 7770
2010/11 2 LI Hong PingCOMP 1170
MA JinhuaCOMP 2020
GAO Shen COMP 3220
TAO LiCOMP 3490 / COMP 3860 / COMP 7820
SHUM Chin YiuCOMP 3670 / COMP 7090
2009/10 1 TAO LiCOMP 0010
ZHANG DanCOMP 0010
LI YouCOMP 3140
2009/10 2 SHUM Chin YiuCOMP 1170
LEUNG Kwan WaiCOMP 1180
CHOI Chung HoCOMP 3490
PENG YunCOMP 7810
TAO LiIT 1570
2008/09 1 CHENG Wai KitCOMP 0010
LI MengCOMP 1020
FENG YichengCOMP 3060
2008/09 2 LIU ChangCOMP 1180
WANG XiaolingCOMP 7800
CHEN XiaoweiIT 1570
2007/08 1 LI Yu COMP 1160
CHENG Chi Wa COMP 2230
2007/08 2 CUI Li Min IT 2510
LI Yu COMP 3220
2006/07 1 NG Ka Fung IT 1510
2006/07 2 WU Haotian COMP 2330
DU Jing COMP 3220
CHENG Chi Wa COMP 3710
2005/06 1 CHAN Ka Ho COMP 0010 / COMP 4690
CHOW Wing Yan Michelle COMP 3630
DU Jing COMP 4640
LI Xin COMP 2230
ZHOU Jun Yang COMP 1000
2005/06 2 DU Jing COMP 1160
CHOW Wing Yan COMP 3690
HUI Chui Ying Phoebe COMP 4560
2004/05 1 YEUNG Chung Kei COMP 3450
2004/05 2 CHAN Kam Chau COMP 1170
WU Min Ji COMP 3690
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved.Privacy Policy
Department of Computer Science, Hong Kong Baptist University
Hong Kong Baptist University