29 June 2010 (Tuesday) |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Session FGC_T1: Tutorial (Room L22) |
|
Heterogeneous GPU
Computing with CUDA (Part I) |
|
Thomas Bradley, NVIDIA |
|
|
12:00 - 13:00 |
Session FGC_1: Fundamentals (Room L22) |
|
(Session Chair: Xiaohuang Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, USA) |
|
Efficiently Using a CUDA-enabled GPU as Shared
Resource |
|
Hagen
Peters, Martin Koper, and Norbert Luttenberger |
|
Efficient Independent Component Analysis on a GPU |
|
Rui Ramalho,
Pedro Tomas, and Leonel Sousa |
|
XMalloc: A Scalable Lock-free Dynamic Memory Allocator for Many-core Machines (Best Paper Award) |
|
Xiaohuang Huang, Christopher I. Rodrigues, Stephen Jones, Ian Buck, and Wen-mei Hwu |
|
|
16:30 - 17:30 |
Session FGC_T2: Tutorial (Room L22) |
|
Heterogeneous GPU
Computing with CUDA (Part II) |
|
Thomas Bradley, NVIDIA |
|
|
17:30 - 18:30 |
Session FGC_2: Algorithms, Toolkits, and Software (I) (Room L22) |
|
(Session Chair: Xiao-Long Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, USA) |
|
GPUMP: a Multiple-Precision Integer Library for GPUs |
|
Kaiyong Zhao and Xiaowen Chu |
|
Memory Saving Fourier Transform on GPUs |
|
Daniel Kauker, Harald Sanftmann, Steffen Frey, and Thomas Ertl |
|
The GPU-based String Matching System in Advanced AC Algorithm |
|
Jiangfeng Peng, Hu Chen, and Shaohuai Shi |
|
|
30 June 2010 (Wednesday) |
11:00 - 13:00 |
Session FGC_3: Algorithms, Toolkits, and Software (II) (Room L22) |
|
(Session Chair: Tobias Brandvik, University of Cambridge, UK) |
|
Parallel Best Neighborhood Matching Algorithm Implementation on GPU Platform |
|
Guangyong Zhang, Liqiang He, and Yanyan Zhang |
|
Improving the Performance of the Sparse Matrix Vector Product with GPUs |
|
Francisco M. Vazquez, Gloria Ortega, Jose Jesus Fernandez, and Ester M. Garzon |
|
Accelerating Linpack Performance with Mixed Precision Algorithm on CPU+GPGPU Heterogeneous Cluster |
|
Lei Wang, Yunquan Zhang, Xianyi Zhang, and Fangfang Liu |
|
Exploiting More Parallelism from Applications Having Generalized Reductions on GPU Architectures |
|
Xiao-Long Wu, Nady Obeid, and Wen-mei Hwu |
|
SBLOCK: A Framework for Efficient Stencil-Based PDE Solvers on Multi-core Platforms(Best Paper Award) |
|
Tobias Brandvik and Graham Pullan |
|
Graphics Card Computing for Cosmology: Cholesky Factorization |
|
Steven Gratton |
|
|
16:30 - 18:30 |
Session FGC_4: Applications (Room L22) |
|
(Session Chair: Steven Gratton, University of Cambridge, UK) |
|
CUDA-based Signed Distance Field Calculation for Adaptive Grids |
|
Taejung Park, Sung-Ho Lee, Jong-Hyun Kim, and Chang-Hun Kim |
|
Multi-scale Simulation on Multi-scale GPU-CPU Systems - towards Virtual Process Engineering |
|
Wei Ge |
|
Massively Parallel Finite Element Simulator for Full-Chip STI Stress Analysis |
|
Jiying Xue, Xiaomeng Jiao, Yangdong Deng, Hao Qian, Dajie Zeng, Guoyu Li, and Zhiping Yu |
|
GPU Accelerated VLSI Design Verification |
|
Yangdong Deng |
|
Astrophysical Particle Simulations with Custom GPU Clusters |
|
Rainer Spurzem, Ralf Klessen, Reinhard Maenner, Peter Berczik, Keigo Nitadori, Ingo Berentzen, Robi Banerjee, Guillermo Marcus, and Andreas Kugel |