News related to WI 2004
WI 2004 introduction
Registration
Call For Participation
Advance Program
Invited speakers
Tutorials
Workshops
Hotels and tour guide
Conference site introduction
Important dates
Call for papers
Industry/Demo-Track
On-line submissions
Topics of interests
Conference organization
Program committee
Sponsors and Benefits
WI 2004 Awards
Related downloads
Related links
 
 
 
 

WI-IAT 2004 Final Program

 
  Note:
  Each regular paper is allocated 20 minutes
  Each short paper is allocated 10 minutes
 
 FINAL PROGRAM TABLE 

September 20, Monday September 21, Tuesday September 22, Wednesday September 23, Thursday


September 20, Monday
Workshop and Tutorial On-Site Registration
(8:30 - 9:00)18F
Tutorials
(9:00 - 19:00)
Workshops
(9:00 - 18:00)


September 21, Tuesday
Conference On-Site Registration
(8:00 - 8:45) 18F
Opening Address
(Chair: Chunnian Liu)
Welcome from Conference Chairs: Jiming Liu and Nick Cercone
Program Introduction: Ning Zhong (8:45 - 9:00) 18F, Conference Hall
Keynote Talk
(Chair: Nick Cercone)
The Web - Early Visions, Present Reality, The Grander Future
by John McCarthy
(9:00 - 9:50)18F, Conference Hall
Invited Talk (1)
(Chair: Jeffrey Bradshaw)
Scaling up Multi-Agent Systems through Organizational Structuring
by Victor Lesser
(9:50 - 10:40)18F, Conference Hall
Coffee Break
(10:40 - 11:00)
Session 1A (WI)
World Wide Wisdom Web
(Chair: Soe-Tsyr Yuan)
(11:00 - 12:30)
Session 1B (WI)
Social Networks and Social Intelligence (I)
(Chair: Joongmin Choi)
(11:00 - 12:30)
Session 1C (IAT)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (I)
(Chair: Maria S. Perez)
(11:00 - 12:30)
Session 1D (IAT)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (I)
(Chair:Mario Paolucci))
(11:00 - 12:30)
Conference Lunch
(12:30 - 13:30)2F, Banquet Hall
Session 2A (IAT)
Agent Engineering
(Chair: Yiu-Ming Cheung))
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 2B (WI)
Web Support Systems and e-Technology
(Chair: Toshiko Wakaki)
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 2C (WI)
Web Mining and Farming (I)
(Chair: Xindong Wu)
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 2D
WIC Research Centers Working Workshop
(Chair: Jiming Liu)
(14:30 - 17:30)
Coffee Break
(15:30 - 15:50)
Session 3A (IAT)
Distributed Problem Solving
(Chair: Marius Silaghi)
(15:50 - 17:30)
Session 3B (IAT)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (I)
(Chair: James Wang)
(15:50 - 17:30)
Session 3C (WI)
Web Information Filtering and Retrieval
(Chair: Cory Butz)
(15:50 - 17:30)
Industry Track and Demo Track
(Chairs: Qiang Yang and Wei-Ying Ma)
(17:30 - 19:00) 3F, Sunshine Hall
Welcome Reception (Chair: Chunnian Liu)
Welcome to Beijing (Boyuan Fan, Vice-Mayor of Beijing and President of Beijing University of Technology)
(19:00 - 21:00) 3F, Sunshine Hall


September 22, Wednesday
Conference On-Site Registration
(8:00 - 8:30) 18F
Invited Talk (2)
(Chair: Yiyu Yao)
Incentive-Compatible Social Choice
by Boi B. Faltings
(8:30 - 9:20)18F, Conference Hall
Invited Talk (3)
(Chair: Sankar K. Pal)
Applications of Intelligent Agent Technology to The Grid
by Carl Kesselman
(9:20 - 10:10)18F, Conference Hall
Coffee Break
(10:10 - 10:30)
Session 4A (WI-IAT)
(Chair: Hai Zhuge)
Knowledge Grids and Grid Intelligence
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 4B (WI-IAT)
(Chair: Yiyu Yao)
Web Services
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 4C (IAT)
(Chair: Ali Ghorbani)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 4D (IAT)
(Chair: Stephen Marsh)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Conference Lunch
(12:30 - 13:30)2F, Banquet Hall
Session 5A (WI)
(Chair: Jingtao Yao)
Web Farming and Adaptation
(13:30 - 14:30)
Session 5B (WI)
(Chair: Gerd Wagner)
Semantics Based Search and Information Retrieval
(13:30 - 14:30)
Session 5C (IAT)
(Chair: Xiaolong Jin)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (II)
(13:30 - 14:30)
Session 5D (IAT)
(Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Probabilistic Reasoning and Adaptive Planning
(13:30 - 14:30)
Session 6A (WI)
(Chair: Jingtao Yao)
Information Extraction and Classification
(14:30 - 16:00)
Session 6B (WI)
(Chair: Gerd Wagner)
Methodologies for the Semantic Web
(14:30 - 16:00)
Session 6C (IAT)
(Chair: Xiaolong Jin)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (III)
(14:30 - 16:00)
Session 6D (IAT)
(Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (III)
(14:30 - 16:00)
Short City Tour
(visiting Tiananmen Square)
(16:00 - 18:00)
Banquet (at the Qunjude Golden Hall of Beijing
Hepingmen Quanjude Roast Duck Restaurant)
Best Papers Award and Best Demo Award Ceremony
Introducing WI-IAT'05 in France
(18:00 - 20:00)


September 23, Thursday
Invited Talk (4)
(Chair: Henry Tirri)
Intelligent Workstation Agents and Unstructured Workstation Data
by Tom M. Mitchell
(8:30 - 9:20)18F, Conference Hall
Invited Talk (5)
(Chair: Lizhu Zhou)
Data Mining: Artificial Intelligence in Data Analysis
by Xindong Wu
(9:20 - 10:10)18F, Conference Hall
Coffee Break
(10:10 - 10:30)
Session 7A (WI)
(Chair: Xiaohua Hu)
Web Mining and Farming (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 7B (WI)
(Chair: William Cheung)
Social Networks and Social Intelligence (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 7C (IAT)
(Chair: Boi B. Faltings)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (III)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Session 7D (IAT)
(Chair: Chun-Hung Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (IV)
(10:30 - 12:30)
Conference Lunch
(12:30 - 13:30)2F, Banquet Hall
Session 8A (WI)
(Chair: Sankar K. Pal)
Web Mining and Farming (III)
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 8B (WI)
(Chair: Tomohiro Takagi)
Web Agents and Retrieval
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 8C (WI)
(Chair: Sonia Bergamaschi)
Intelligent Web Systems
(13:30 - 15:30)
Session 8D (IAT)
(Chair: Pawan Lingras)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (IV)
(13:30 - 15:30)
Coffee Break
(15:30 - 15:50)
Session 9A (WI)
(Chair: Raymond Yiu Keung Lau)
Intelligent E-Technology
(15:50 - 18:00)
Session 9B (WI)
(Chair: Vijay Raghavan)
Semantics and Ontology Engineering (II)
(15:50 - 18:00)
Session 9C (WI)
(Chair: Pilar Herrero)
Web Mining and Farming (IV)
(15:50 - 18:00)
Session 9D (IAT)
(Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (V)
(15:50 - 18:00)
Visiting the Campus of Beijing University of Technology
(19:00 - 20:30)


September 24, Friday
A Full-day Post-conference Tour
(visiting The Great Wall and The Ming Tombs)
(7:30 - 18:00)



 FINAL PROGRAM 



 September 20, Monday 
WI-IAT 2004 Tutorials
9:00 - 19:00



9:00 - 12:00 Tutorial (1)
Normative Multiagent Ststems: An Introduction to Social Theory
for MAS Researchers
by Guido Boella, Torino University, Italy
Harko Verhagen, Stockholm University, Sweden

13:00 - 16:00 Tutorial (2)
Introduction to Wireless Intelligence
by Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

16:00 - 19:00 Tutorial (3)

Agent-oriented Software Engineering
by Leon Sterling and Thomas Juan, University of Melbourne, Australia



 September 20, Monday 
WI-IAT 2004 Workshops
9:00 - 18:00



9:00 - 18:00 Workshop (1)
The 2nd International Workshop on Knowledge Grid and Grid Intelligence
Web Page: http://kg.ict.ac.cn/kggi04/default.htm

9:00 - 18:00 Workshop (2)
The 2nd International Workshop on Web-based Support Systems
Web Page: http://www2.cs.uregina.ca/~wss/wss04

9:00 - 18:00 Workshop (3)
First International Workshop on Semantic Web Mining and Reasoning
Web Page: http://www.cis.drexel.edu/faculty/thu/SWM2004-CFP.htm

9:00 - 18:00 Workshop (4)
International Workshop on Advanced Technologies for e-Learning and e-Science
Web Page: http://io.acad.athabascau.ca/~harris/atels04/

9:00 - 12:00 Workshop (5)
International Workshop on Scientific Applications of Grid Computing
Web Page: http://laurel.datsi.fi.upm.es/SAG04/

13:00 - 18:00 Workshop (6)
The 2nd International Workshop on Collaboration Agents:
Autonomous Agents for Collaborative Environments
Web Page: http://www.cs.unb.ca/~ghorbani/cola/2004/

9:00 - 12:00 Workshop (7)
International Workshop on Reputation in Agent Societies
Web Page: http://www.istc.cnr.it/labss/ras/

13:00 - 18:00 Workshop (8)
International Workshop on Reinforcement Learning
in Non-stationary Environments and for Modeling Other Agents
Web Page: http://www.cis.hut.fi/IAT2004/



 September 21, Tuesday  



8:00 - 8:45 18F
Conference On-Site Registration


8:45 - 9:00 18F, Conference Hall
Opening Address
(Chair: Chunnian Liu)

9:00 - 9:50 Keynote Talk : (Chair: Nick Cercone)
The Web - Early Visions, Present Reality, The Grander Future
by John McCarthy, Stanford University, USA

9:50 - 10:40 Invited Talk (1): (Chair: Jeffrey Bradshaw)
Scaling up Multi-Agent Systems through Organizational Structuring
by Victor Lesser, University of Massachusetts, USA


10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break


Session 1A (WI): (Chair: Soe-Tsyr Yuan)
World Wide Wisdom Web
(11:00 - 12:30)



11:00 - 11:20
A Web-Based Political Exchange for Election Outcome Predictions
by S.-C. Wang, C.-Y. Yu, K.-P. Liu, and S.-P. Li


11:20 - 11:40
Fusing Reasoning Services with Formal Concept Analysis
by B. Hu


11:40 - 12:00
Towards a People's Web: Metalog
by M. Marchiori


12:00 - 12:10
XML-Based Meta-Retrieval of Networked Data Sources
by L. Xue, T. Guan, and B. Feng


12:10 - 12:20
Building a Misinformation Ontology
by L. Zhou and D. Zhang


12:20 - 12:30
Knowledge Representation and Inductive Learning with XML
by X. Wu


Session 1B (WI): (Chair: Joongmin Choi)
Social Networks and Social Intelligence (I)
(11:00 - 12:30)



11:00 - 11:20
Logic Programming for Context-Aware Pervasive Computing:
Language Support, Characterizing Situations, and Integration
with the Web
by S. W. Loke


11:20 - 11:40
Combining Topic Models and Social Networks for Chat Data Mining
by V. H. Tuulos and H. Tirri


11:40 - 12:00
Social Networks and the Semantic Web
by P. Mika


12:00 - 12:10
Help a Teacher in the Conception of a Course by
Using Semantic Information
by M. Sala, P. Pompidor, D. Herin, and G. Isoird


12:10 - 12:20
Using the Intelligent Agent on the Telecom Electronic Commerce Website
by T.-H. Chou, C.-C. Chien, and T.-Y. Yeh


12:20 - 12:30
Examining Table Variations on Small Screen Devices
by R. Zhang, C. Watters, and J. Duffy


Session 1C (IAT): (Chair: Maria S. Perez)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (I)
(11:00 - 12:30)



11:00 - 11:20
A Novel Multiobjective Particle Swarm Optimization
for Buoys-Arrangement Design
by Y. Zhang and S. Huang


11:20 - 11:40
A Time Stamp Control Strategy for CBR Based Reactive
Navigation in Dynamic
Environments with Priorities
by C. Urdiales, E. J. Perez, and F. Sandoval


11:40 - 12:00
The Interactive Simulation Environments of OAIR
by Q. Zhang, M. Zhu, B. Gui, and S. Xu


12:00 - 12:10
Agent Based Simulation of Information Diffusion in
a Virtual Market Place
by F. Neri


12:10 - 12:20
Multi-Agent Based Softswitch
by X. Gou, W. Jin, and D. Zhao


12:20 - 12:30
Holonic Probabilistic Agent Merging Algorithm
by B. P. Stahmer and A. Schwaiger


Session 1D (IAT): (Chair: Mario Paolucci)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (I)
(11:00 - 12:30)



11:00 - 11:20
Meta-Level Reasoning in Deliberative Agents
by A. Raja and V. Lesser


11:20 - 11:40
An Integral Cycle for Building Feasible Multi-Agent Plans
by F. Marc, I. Degirmenciyan-Cartault, and A. El Fallah-Seghrouchni


11:40 - 12:00
Narrative Structures for Multi-Agent Interaction
by M. Purvis


12:00 - 12:10
A New Spring Net Approach to Distributed Problem Solving
in Multi-Agent Systems
by X. Feng and D. Shuai


12:10 - 12:20
Agent Based Genetic Algorithm Employing Financial Technical
Analysis for Making Trading Decisions Using Historical
Equity Market Data
by C. Schoreels, B. Logan, and J. Garibaldi


12:20 - 12:30
Using Event Streams for Fault Management in MAS
by P. Xu and R. Deters


12:30 - 13:30 3F, Sunshine Hall Conference Lunch


Session 2A (IAT): (Chair: Yiu-Ming Cheung)
Agent Engineering
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Agent Technology in Supply Chains and Networks
by J. van Hillegersberg, H. Moonen, T. Verduijn, and J. Becker


13:50 - 14:10
Evolutionary Virtual Agent
by J.-C. Heudin


14:10 - 14:30
Situation Awareness in Intelligent Agents: Foundations for
a Theory of Proactive Agent Behavior
by R. So and L. Sonenberg


14:30 - 14:50
Separating Domain and Coordination in Multi-Agent
Organizational Design and Instantiation
by M. Sims, D. Corkill, and V. Lesser


14:50 - 15:00
User-Aware Videoconference Session Control Using Software Agents
by J. A. Botia, P. Ruiz, and A. F. Gomez-Skarmeta


15:00 - 15:10
Towards Radical Agent-Oriented Software Engineering Processes Based
on AOR Modeling
by G. Wagner and K. Taveter


15:10 - 15:20
Evaluating Multiagent Systems: A Record/Replay Approach
by M.-P. Huget and Y. Demazeau


15:20 - 15:30
Agent Space Architecture for Search Engines
by B. Choi and R. Dhawan


Session 2B (WI): (Chair: Toshiko Wakaki)
Web Support Systems and e-Technology
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Eliciting Truthful Feedback for Binary Reputation Mechanisms
by R. Jurca and B. Faltings


13:50 - 14:10
Web-Based Knowledge Acquisition to Impute Missing Values
for Classification
by N. Tang and V. R. Vemuri


14:10 - 14:30
A Web-Based Intelligent Tutoring System for Computer Programming
by C. J. Butz, S. Hua, and R. B. Maguire


14:30 - 14:50
Defending Against Flash Crowds and Malicious Traffic Attacks with
an Auction-Based Method
by Z. Tian, B. Fang and X. Yun


14:50 - 15:00
Type-2 Fuzzy Web Shopping Agents
by M. Tang, Y.-Q. Zhang, and G. Zhang


15:00 - 15:10
Rough Set Theory: Application in Electronic Commerce Data Mining
by X. Wang, R. Xu, and W. Wang


15:10 - 15:20
Using Knowledge Awareness Support Learning Services Providing
in e-Learning Environment
by Y. Zheng, H. Ogata, and Y. Yano


15:20 - 15:30
A Weighted Freshness Metric for Maintaining Search Engine
Local Repository
by J. Han, N. Cercone, and X. Hu


Session 2C (WI): (Chair: Xindong Wu)
Web Mining and Farming (I)
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
GE-CKO: A Method to Optimize Composite Kernels for Web Page Classification
by J.-T. Sun, B.-Y. Zhang, Z. Chen, Y.-C. Lu, C.-Y. Shi, and W.-Y. Ma


13:50 - 14:10
An Online Recommender System for LargeWeb Sites
by R. Baraglia and Fabrizio Silvestri


14:10 - 14:30
Semantic Feature Selection Using WordNet
by S. Chua and N. Kulathuramaiyer


14:30 - 14:50
A Fast Tree Pattern Matching Algorithm for XML Query
by J. T. Yao and M. Zhang


14:50 - 15:00
Prototype Research of a Web-Based DSS Intelligent Agent over
Data Warehouse
by W. Yang, W. Zhu, Y. Liu, and G. Chen


15:00 - 15:10
Temporal Cluster Migration Matrices for Web Usage Mining
by P. Lingras, M. Hogo, and M. Snorek


15:10 - 15:20
Text Adaptation for Mobile Digital Teletext
by C. Peng and P. Vuorimaa


15:20 - 15:30
A Fuzzy Classification Based on Feature Selection for Web Pages
by M.-Y. Zhang and Z.-D. Lu


Session 2D : (Chair: Jiming Liu)
WIC Research Centers Working Workshop
(14:30 - 17:30)

Australia Research Centre
Beijing Research Centre
Canada Research Centre
France Research Centre
Hong Kong Research Centre
India Research Centre
Japan Research Centre
Korea Research Centre
Mexico Research Centre
Poland Research Centre
Spain Research Centre
UK Research Centre


15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break


Session 3A (IAT): (Chair: Marius Silaghi)
Distributed Problem Solving
(15:50 - 17:30)



15:50 - 16:10
Cooperative Multiagent Systems for the Optimization of Urban Traffic
by E. Bitting and A. A. Ghorbani


16:10 - 16:30
Power and Dependence Relations in Groups of Agents
by G. Boella, L. Sauro, and L. van der Torre


16:30 - 16:50
Mechanism Design for Multi-Agent Meeting Scheduling, Including
Time Preferences, Availability, and Value of Presence
by E. Crawford and M. Veloso


16:50 - 17:00
Speculative Computation with Deadline and Its Resource Negotiation
Under Time Constraints
by L. Wang and H. Huang


17:00 - 17:10
Stackelberg Game in VMI System with Sufficient Capacity Considering
Wholesale and Retail Prices
by Y. Yu, L. Liang, and Q. Guo


17:10 - 17:20
Aggregating Local Behaviors Based upon Lagrange Multiplier Method
by Y. Tang, J. Liu, and X. Jin


Session 3B (IAT): (Chair: James Wang)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (I)
(15:50 - 17:30)



15:50 - 16:10
Persuasion Through Overheard Communication by Life-like Agents
by S. V. Suzuki and S. Yamada


16:10 - 16:30
Utilizing Fuzzy OLAP Mining Towards Novel Approach to
Multiagent Modular Reinforcement Learning
by M. Kaya and R. Alhajj


16:30 - 16:50
Predicting Agent Tactics in Automated Negotiation
by C. Hou


16:50 - 17:10
e-Game: A Generic Auction Platform Supporting Customizable
Market Games
by M. Fasli and M. Michalakopoulos


17:10 - 17:20
A Negotiation Strategy Based on Uncompromising Degree
by B. An, L. Tang, S. Li, and D. Cheng


17:20 - 17:30
Fulfilling or Violating Obligations in Normative Multiagent Systems
by G. Boella and L. van der Torre


Session 3C (WI): (Chair: Cory Butz)
Web Information Filtering and Retrieval
(15:50 - 17:30)



15:50 - 16:10
TSSP: A Reinforcement Algorithm to Find Related Papers
by S. Huang, G.-R. Xue, B.-Y. Zhang, Z. Chen, Y. Yu, and W.-Y. Ma


16:10 - 16:30
Probabilistic Model Estimation for Collaborative Filtering Based
on Items Attributes
by B. M. Kim and Q. Li


16:30 - 16:50
Multi-Dimensional Evaluation of Information Retrieval Results
by X. Gao, S. Murugesan, and B. Lo


16:50 - 17:10
A Scalable Topic-Based Open Source Search Engine
by W. Buntine, J. Lofstrom, J. Perkio, S. Perttu, V. Poroshin,
T. Silander, H. Tirri, A. Tuominen, and V. Tuulos


17:10 - 17:20
An Improved GreedyDual Cache Document Replacement Algorithm
by K. Li and H. Shen


17:20 - 17:30
Popularity-Based Selective Markov Model
by L. Shi, Z.-M. Gu, L. Wei, and Y. Shi


Industry Track and Demo Track (Chairs: Qiang Yang and Wei-Ying Ma)

(17:30 - 19:00) 3F, Sunshine Hall


MumbleSearch - Extraction of High Quality Web Information for SME
by N. Baldini, M. Gori, and M. Maggini

Clustering Web Surfers with Probabilistic Models in a Real Application
by Y. Liu, X. Huang, A. An, and G. Promhouse

Multiagent Technologies for Steel Production and Control
by K. Fischer, S. Jacobi, C. Diehl, and C. Theis

Towards Building Semantic Rich Model for Web Documents Using
Domain Ontology
by S. A. Noah, L. Zakaria, A. C. Alhadi, T. M. Sembok, and S. Saad

MICE: Aggregating and Classifying Meta Search Results into
Self-Customized Categories
by S. S. Tan, K. H. Gan, E. K. Tang, S. L. Cheong, S. L. Chan,
and W. Y. Foo

Intelligent Remote Experimentation
by M. J. Callaghan, M. El-Gueddari, J. Harkin, T. M. McGinnity,
and L. P. Maguire

TMS: Targeted Marketing System Based on Market Value Functions
by J. Huang, N. Zhong, C. Liu, Y.Y. Yao, D.Qiu, and C. Ou

Using Dynamic Multi-Level Workflows on Multi-Layer Grids
for Developing e-Business Portals
by J. Hu and N. Zhong

ADAN: Adaptive Newspapers Based on Evolutionary Programming
by A. Milani and S. Suriani

Energizing Soccer Agents by Argumentation
by T. Nisikata, T. Kimura, and H. Sawamura

Bang 3: A Computational Multi-Agent System
by R. Neruda, P. Krusina, P. Kudova, P. Rydvan, and G. Beuster

Speech and Language Interfaces for Agent Systems
by C. Kemke

Demos from Research-Track

Agent Services-Based Infrastructure for Online Assessment of Trading Strategies
by L. B. Cao, J. Q. Wang, L. Lin, and C.Q. Zhang

OntoXPL: Intelligent Exploration of OWL Ontologies
by V. Haarslev, Y. Lu, and N. Shiri

Type-based Composition of Information Services in Large Scale Environment
by I. Constantinescu, B. Faltings, and W. Binder

Classifying Image Texture with Artificial Crawlers
by D. Zhang and Y. Q. Chen

Meeting Scheduling Guaranteeing n/2-Privacy and Resistant to Statistical Analysis (Applicable to any DisCSP)
by M. C. Silaghi

Grid-based Data Mining in Real-life Business Scenario
by T. Ch. Li, T. Bollinger, N. Breuer, and H.-D. Wehle

I-SPY: Community Based Web Search
by E. Balfe and B. Smyth

Intrinsic and Extrinsic Evaluation of a Thesaurus-Based Query Expansion Technique
by L. A. S. Pizzato, P. Quaresma, and V. S. de Lima

SimMarket - Agent-based Supermarket Simulation
byB. Stahmer, and A. Schwaiger

A Web-based Political Exchange for Election Outcome Predictions
byS.-Ch. Wang, Ch.-Y. Yu, K.-P. Liu, and S.-P. Li


Using Topic Maps in an e-learning: the MEMORAe PROJECT
by M.-H. Abel, D. Lenne, C. Moulin, and A. Benayache


19:00 - 21:00 3F, Sunshine Hall Welcome Reception (Chair: Chunnian Liu)
Welcome to Beijing (Boyuan Fan, Vice-Mayor of Beijing and President of Beijing University of Technology)




 September 22, Wednesday  



8:00 - 9:00 18F
Conference On-Site Registration


8:30 - 9:20 18F, Conference Hall Invited Talk (2): (Chair: Yiyu Yao)
Incentive-Compatible Social Choice
by Boi B. Faltings, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

9:20 - 10:10 18F, Conference Hall Invited Talk (3): (Chair: Sankar K. Pal)
Applications of Intelligent Agent Technology to The Grid
by Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California, USA


10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break


Session 4A (WI-IAT): (Chair: Hai Zhuge)
Knowledge Grids and Grid Intelligence
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Empowering Resource Providers to Build the Semantic Grid
by L. Chen, S. Cox, F. Tao, N. Shadbolt, C. Puleston, and C. Goble


10:50 - 11:10
Quantitative Agent Service Matching
by X. Luan, Y. Peng, and T. Finin


11:10 - 11:30
Dynamic Resource Selection for Service Composition in the Grid
by W. K. Cheung, J. Liu, K. H. Tsang, and R. K. Wong


11:30 - 11:40
Description Mathematical Approach to Validation for Grid Service
Matching Function
by Q. Mei, C. Wang, and X. Mei


11:40 - 11:50
A Search Architecture for Grid Software Components
by F. Silvestri, D. Puppin, D. Laforenza, and S. Orlando


11:50 - 12:00
Bucket-Based Query Rewriting with Disjunctive Data Sources
by Q. Bai, J. Hong, M. F. McTear, and H. Wang


12:00 - 12:10
An Efficient Decentralized Grid Service Discovery Approach Based
on Service Ontology
by C. Zhu, Z. Liu, W. Zhang, W. Xiao, and J. Huang


12:10 - 12:20
Grid-based Data Mining in a Real-Life Business Scenario
by T. Li, T. Bollinger, N. Breuer, and H.-D. Wehle


12:20 - 12:30
A Resource Discovery Model Based on Multi-Agent Technology in P2P System
by D. Wang


Session 4B (WI-IAT): (Chair: Yiyu Yao)
Web Services
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Efficient Selection and Monitoring of QoS-Aware Web Services
with the WS-QoS Framework
by M. Tian, A. Gramm, H. Ritter, and J. Schiller


10:50 - 11:10
Type-Based Composition of Information Services in Large Scale Environments
by I. Constantinescu, B. Faltings, and W. Binder


11:10 - 11:30
Building Web Information Extraction Tasks
by B. Habegger and M. Quafafou


11:30 - 11:50
Knowledge on the Web: Making Web Services Knowledge-Aware
by A. Cuzzocrea


11:50 - 12:00
Web Service Cooperation Ideology
by S. Liu, J. Wei, Y. Ma, and Y. Liu


12:00 - 12:10
Querying and Updating a Context-Aware Service Directory in Mobile Environments
by C. Doulkeridis and M. Vazirgiannis


12:10 - 12:20
Effective Interaction Principles for Online Product Search Environments
by P. Pu, B. Faltings, and M. Torrens


12:20 - 12:30
Brokering Semantic Web Services via Intelligent Middleware Agents
Within a Knowledge-Based Framework
by R. Howard and L. Kerschberg


Session 4C (IAT): (Chair: Ali Ghorbani)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Improving Modeling of Other Agents Using Tentative Stereotypes
and Compactification of Observations
by J. Denzinger and J. Hamdan


10:50 - 11:10
A Novel Ant Clustering Algorithm Based on Cellular Automata
by L. Chen, X. Xu, Y. Chen, and P. He


11:10 - 11:30
A Case Study of Organizational Effects in a Distributed Sensor Network
by B. Horling, R. Mailler, and V. Lesser


11:30 - 11:50
Argumentation Based Modeling of Decision Aiding for Autonomous Agents
by Y. Dimopoulos, P. Moraitis, and A. Tsoukias


11:50 - 12:10
Data-Driven Agent-Based Simulation of Commercial Barter Trade
by P. Haddawy, K. Dhananaiyapergse, Y. Kaewpitakkun, and T. Bui


Session 4D (IAT): (Chair: Stephen Marsh)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
CHQ: A Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Scheme for Partially
Observable Markov Decision Processes
by H. Osada and S. Fujita


10:50 - 11:10
Context-Centric Proactive Information Delivery
by X. Fan, J. Yen, R. Wang, S. Sun, and R. A. Volz


11:10 - 11:30
Programming Mobile Intelligent Agents: An Operational Semantics
by A. El Fallah-Seghrouchni and A. Suna


11:30 - 11:50
Socially-Based Design Meets Agent Capabilities
by L. Penserini, M. Kolp, L. Spalazzi, and M. Panti


11:50 - 12:10
Run-Time Mission Evolution in Mobile Multiagent Systems
by G. T. Jayaputera, A. Zaslavsky, and S. W. Loke


12:10 - 12:20
Restricted Alliance and Coalition Formation
by V. Mashkov


12:20 - 12:30
A Practical Approach to Agent Migration Protocol
by G. Autran and X. Li


12:30 - 13:30 3F, Sunshine Hall Conference Lunch


Session 5A (WI): (Chair: Jingtao Yao)
Web Farming and Adaptation
(13:30 - 14:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Matching and Retrieving Sequential Patterns Under Regression
by H. Lei and V. Govindaraju


13:50 - 14:10
NavOptim Coding: Supporting Website Navigation Optimisation
Using Effort Minimisation
by D. Lowe and X. Kong


14:10 - 14:20
Simulating the Behaviour of Electronic MarketPlaces
with an Agent-Based Approach
by M. J. Viamonte, C. Ramos, F. Rodrigues, and J. C. Cardoso


14:20 - 14:30
A Theoretical Framework and an Implementation Architecture
for Self Adaptive Web Sites
by A. Mikroyannidis and B. Theodoulidis


Session 5B (WI): (Chair: Gerd Wagner)
Semantics Based Search and Information Retrieval
(13:30 - 14:30)



13:30 - 13:50
An Approach for Step-by-Step Query Refinement in Ontology-Based
Information Retrieval
by N. Stojanovic, R. Studer, and L. Stojanovic


13:50 - 14:10
An Ontology-Based Approach to Retrieve Digital Art Images
by S. Jiang, T. Huang, and W. Gao


14:10 - 14:20
Using DAML+OIL to Enhance Search Semantic
by B. Liang, J. Tang, J. Li, and K. Wang


14:20 - 14:30
A Logic-Based Approach for Query Refinement on the Semantic Web
by N. Stojanovic


Session 5C (IAT): (Chair: Xiaolong Jin)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (II)
(13:30 - 14:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Intelligent Pedagogical Agents with Multiparty Interaction Support
by Y. Liu and Y. S. Chee


13:50 - 14:10
A Dynamically Formed Hierarchical Agent Organization for a Distributed
Content Sharing System
by H. Zhang and V. Lesser


14:10 - 14:20
Agents for Establishing Ad Hoc Cross-Organizational Teams
by J. E. Just, M. R. Cornwell, and M. N. Huhns


14:20 - 14:30
Natural Language Enabled Interface Agent
by S. H. Rubin and W. Dai


Session 5D (IAT): (Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Probabilistic Reasoning and Adaptive Planning
(13:30 - 14:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Revising Markov Boundary for Multiagent Probabilistic Inference
by X. An, Y. Xiang, and N. Cercone


13:50 - 14:10
Hybrid BDI Agents with Improved Learning Capabilities
for Adaptive Planning in a Container Terminal Application
by P. Lokuge and D. Alahakoon


14:10 - 14:20
Bayesian Learning in Bilateral Multi-Issue Negotiation and
Its Application in MAS-Based Electronic Commerce
by J. Li and Y.-D. Cao


14:20 - 14:30
Learning How to Plan and Instantiate a Plan in Multi-Agent
Coalition Formation
by X. Li and L.-K. Soh


Session 6A (WI): (Chair: Jingtao Yao)
Information Extraction and Classification
(14:30 - 16:00)



14:30 - 14:50
Rough Set-Aided Feature Selection for Automatic Web-Page
Classification
by T. Wakaki, H. Itakura, and M. Tamura


14:50 - 15:10
Ontology-Based Scalable and Portable Information Extraction
System to Extract Biological Knowledge from Huge Collection
of Biomedical Web Documents
by X. Hu, T.Y. Lin, I.-Y. Song, X. Lin, I. Yoo, M. Lechner and M. Song


15:10 - 15:30
Tree-Structured Template Generation for Web Pages
by S.-L. Chuang and J. Y.-J. Hsu


15:30 - 15:50
Extracting Precise Link Context Using NLP Parsing Technique
by Q. Xu and W. Zuo


15:50 - 16:00
Ontology-Based Structured Cosine Similarity in Speech
Document Summarization
by S.-T. Yuan and J. Sun


Session 6B (WI): (Chair: Gerd Wagner)
Methodologies for the Semantic Web
(14:30 - 16:00)



14:30 - 14:50
Enabling Context-Aware Agents to Understand Semantic Resources
on the WWW and the Semantic Web
by W. Huang and D. Webster


14:50 - 15:10
A Metric Framework for Quantifying Semantic Reliability
in Shared Ontology Environments
by C. Linn


15:10 - 15:20
Using Two Ontologies to Index e-Learning Resources
by M.-H.e Abel, D. Lenne, C. Moulin, and A. Benayache


15:20 - 15:30
Modeling and Implementation of Unified Semantic Web Platform
by J. Xu, Q. Zhu, J.-Z. Li, P. Zhang, and K. Wang


15:20 - 15:30
OBSA: Ontology-Based Semantic Information Processing Architecture
by J. Gu, H. Chen, L. Yang, and L. Zhang


15:30 - 15:40
Event Recognition on News Stories and Semi-Automatic Population
of an Ontology
by M. Vargas-Vera and D. Celjuska


Session 6C (IAT): (Chair: Xiaolong Jin)
Autonomous Knowledge and Information Agents (III)
(14:30 - 16:00)



14:30 - 14:50
A Default Extension to Distributed Description Logics
by Y. Ma and J. Wei


14:50 - 15:10
Specification and Verification of Multi-Agent Applications
Using Temporal Z
by A. Regayeg, A. H. Kacem, and M. Jmaiel


15:10 - 15:30
Towards Genetically Optimised Reponsive Negotiation Agents
by R. Y. K. Lau, M. Tang, and O. Wong


15:30 - 15:40
Agent Services-Based Infrastructure for Online Assessment
of Trading Strategies
by L. Cao, J. Wang, L. Lin, and C. Zhang


15:40 - 15:50
Adding Flexibility to a Room Booking System Using Argumentation-Inspired
Negotiations as Mediated by Mobile Agents
by W. S. Cheah, S. W. Loke, S. Krishnaswamy, and S. Ling


Session 6D (IAT): (Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (III)
(14:30 - 16:00)



13:30 - 13:50
A Novel Self-Configuration Mechanism for Heterogeneous P2P Networks
by J. Z. Wang and M. A. Vanninen


14:30 - 14:50
From Local Behaviors to Global Performance in a Multi-Agent System
by B. Hu, J. Liu, and X. Jin


14:50 - 15:10
Minority Game Strategies for Dynamic Multi-Agent Role Assignment
by T. Wang, J. Liu, and X. Jin


15:20 - 15:30
A Two-Level Framework for Coalition Formation via Optimization
and Agent Negotiation
by H. C. Lau and L. Zhang


15:30 - 15:40
An Adaptive Recommendation Trust Model in Multiagent System
by W. Song, V. V. Phoha, and X. Xu


15:40 - 15:50
An Agent-Based Approach to Distributed Data and Information Fusion
by G. Pavlin, M. Maris, and J. Nunnink


16:00 - 18:00 Short City Tour
(visiting Tiananmen Square)

18:00 - 20:00 Banquet
(at the Qunjude Golden Hall of Beijing Hepingmen Quanjude Roast Duck Restaurant)
Best Papers Award Ceremony
Introducing WI-IATf05 in France



 September 23, Thursday  



8:30 - 9:20 Invited Talk (4): (Chair: Henry Tirri)
Intelligent Workstation Agents and Unstructured Workstation Data
by Tom M. Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

9:20 - 10:10 Invited Talk (5): (Chair: Lizhu Zhou)
Data Mining: Artificial Intelligence in Data Analysis
by Xindong Wu, University of Vermont, USA


10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break


Session 7A (WI): (Chair: Xiaohua Hu)
Web Mining and Farming (III)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Automatic Pattern-Taxonomy Extraction for Web Mining
by S.-T. Wu, Y. Li, Y. Xu, B. Pham, and P. Chen


10:50 - 11:10
Capturing Evolving Patterns for Ontology-Based Web Mining
by Y. Li and N. Zhong


11:10 - 11:30
Discovering Negotiation Knowledge for a Probabilistic Negotiation
Web Service in e-Business
by R. Y. K. Lau and E. Valdal


11:30 - 11:50
An Immune Network Approach for Web Document Clustering
by X. Hang and H. Dai


11:50 - 12:00
Content-Based TV Sports Video Retrieval Based on Audio-Visual
Features and Text Information
by H. Liu


12:00 - 12:10
Co-Training with a Single Natural Feature Set Applied
to Email Classification
by J. Chan, I. Koprinska, and J. Poon


12:10 - 12:20
Photo Time-Stamp Recognition Based on Particle Swarm Optimization
by F. Bao, A. Li, and Z. Qin


12:20 - 12:30
NewsRec, a SVM-Driven Personal Recommendation System
for News Websites
by C. Bomhardt


Session 7B (WI): (Chair: William Cheung)
Social Networks and Social Intelligence (II)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Trust-Based Community Formation in Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Networks
by Y. Wang and J. Vassileva


10:50 - 11:10
MAMI: Mobile Agent Based System for Mobile Internet" M. A. Haq and M. Matsumoto


11:10 - 11:20
Design of an Open and Secure Ubiquitous Computing System
by W. Rao and W. Li


11:20 - 11:30
Discovery of User Communities from Web Audience Measurement Data
by T. Murata


11:30 - 11:40
The Role of Technology in Interest-Based Communities: Interactivity,
Immersion and Connectivity
by K. Still, M. Isomursu, J. Still, and P. Isomursu


11:40 - 11:50
Distributed Architecture for Adaptive Intelligent Environments
by M. J. Callaghan, M. El-Gueddari, J. Harkin, T. M. McGinnity,
and L. P. Maguire


11:50 - 12:00
Supporting Web Collaboration for Cooperative Software Development
by L. Wu and H. Sahraoui


12:00 - 12:10
On Mining Local Data Sources for Learning Global Cluster Models
by C.-M. Lam, X.-F. Zhang, and W. K. Cheung


12:10 - 12:20
Image Watermarking Capacity Analysis Using Neural Network
by F. Zhang and H. Zhang


Session 7C (IAT): (Chair: Boi B. Faltings)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (III)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Self Improving Coordination in Multi Agent Filtering Framework
by S. Albayrak and D. Milosevic


10:50 - 11:10
Theoretical Analysis of the Multi-Agent Patrolling Problem
by Y. Chevaleyre


11:10 - 11:20
Agent Dynamic Cooperation Based Information Retrieval
by K. Gao, Y. Wang, and Z. Wang


11:20 - 11:30
A New Agent-Oriented Development Methodology
by J. Tian, R. Foley, and H. Tianfield


11:30 - 11:40
Traffic Jams: An Evolutionary Investigation
by T.-D. Wang and C. Fyfe


11:40 - 11:50
Planning for Spatially Situated Agents
by D. Devigne, P. Mathieu, and J.-C. Routier


11:50 - 12:00
HDACC: A Heuristic Density-Based Ant Colony Clustering Algorithm
by Y.-F. Chen, C. A. Fattah, Y.-S. Liu, and G. Yan


12:00 - 12:10
Designing Stable Structures in a Multi-Agent Self-Assembly System
by Y. Guo, G. Poulton, G. James, P. Valencia, V. Gerasimov, and J. Li


Session 7D (IAT): (Chair: Chun-Hung Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (IV)
(10:30 - 12:30)



10:30 - 10:50
Organization-Based Cooperative Coalition Formation
by S. Abdallah and V. Lesser


10:50 - 11:10
Countering Agent Security Vulnerabilities Using an Extended
SENSE Schema
by J. Page, A. Zaslavsky, and M. Indrawan


11:10 - 11:30
Accounting for Social Order in Multi-Agent Systems: Preliminary Report
by M. Fasli


11:30 - 11:40
A Comparison of Team Evolution Operators for Co-Evolution
by D. Qi and R. Sun


11:40 - 11:50
Analysis of Mobile Agents' Fault-Tolerant Behavior
by W. Qu and H. Shen


11:50 - 12:00
Using Mobile Agents for Resource Sharing
by A. Suna, G. Klein, and A. El Fallah-Seghrouchni


12:00 - 12:10
ATSpace: A Middle Agent to Support Application-Oriented Matchmaking
and Brokering Services
by M.-W. Jang, A. A. Momen, and G. Agha
 
 


12:30 - 13:30 3F, Sunshine Hall Conference Lunch


Session 8A (WI): (Chair: Sankar K. Pal)
Web Mining and Farming (IV)
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Integration of Business Intelligence Based on Three-Level
Ontology Services
by L. Cao, C. Luo, D. Luo, and C. Zhang


13:50 - 14:10
An Efficient Mining and Clustering Algorithm for Interactive
Walk-through Traversal Patterns
by S.-S. Huang, T.-C. Kuo, and D. S.-M. Liu


14:10 - 14:30
Pseudo-Supervised Clustering for Text Documents
by M. Maggini, L. Rigutini, and M. Turchi


14:30 - 14:50
Mining Online Deal Forums for Hot Deals
by W.-T. Yih, P.-H. Chang, and W. Kim


14:50 - 15:10
Efficient Wrapper Reinduction from Dynamic Web Sources
by R. Mohapatra, K. Rajaraman, and S. Y. Sung


15:10 - 15:30
Clustering High-Dimensional Data with Low-Order Neighbors
by Y. Zhao, C. Zhang, and Y.-D. Shen


Session 8B (WI): (Chair: Tomohiro Takagi)
Web Agents and Retrieval
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
Fuzzy Neural Agents for Online NBA Scouting
by M. Atlas and Y. Q. Zhang


13:50 - 14:10
Anycast-Based Cooperative Proxy Caching: Preliminary Results
by K. C. Tsui, J. Liu, and J. Shi


14:10 - 14:20
A Novel Middleware Based Web Database Model
by S. Yu and W. Zhou


14:20 - 14:30
Grid Service Agents for Real Time Traffic Synchronization
by L. Weigang, M. V. P. Dib, and D. A. Cardoso


14:30 - 14:40
Offer Group Generation and Delayed Processing in
Multi-Issue Negotiation
by N. Zhang, S. Zhang, L.Wang, J. Yang, and Z. Xu


14:40 - 14:50
A Logical Framework of Knowledge Retrieval with Fuzziness
by B.-C. Chen and J. Hsiang


14:50 - 15:00
The Evolution of Link-Attributes for Pages and Its Implications
on Web Crawling
by T. Meng, H.-F. Yan, J.-M. Wang, and X. Li


15:00 - 15:10
An Intelligent Query Expansion for Searching Related Text Information

by Keywords
by Q. Zhou and Z. Q. Zheng


15:10 - 15:20
Query Mining for Community Based Web Search
by E. Balfe and B. Smyth


15:20 - 15:30
Applying Collaborative Filtering for an Efficient Document Search
by S. Jung, J. Kim, and J. L. Herlocker


Session 8C (WI): (Chair: Sonia Bergamaschi)
Intelligent Web Systems
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:30 - 13:50
An Empirical Study of Web Interface Design on Small Display Devices
by M. Qiu, K. Zhang, and M. Huang


13:50 - 14:10
Management of Web Data Models Based on Graph Transformation
by G. Song, K. Zhang, R. Wong, and J. Kong


14:10 - 14:20
Web-Based Context Aware Information Retrieval in Contact Centers
by A. Thawani, S. Gopalan, and S. V


14:20 - 14:30
Design of an Emotional Search in an Existing Product Platform
www.stylepark.com
by S. Baethies, C. Gaertner, S. Spanihel, and D. Tsatsas


14:30 - 14:40
Task Allocating Among a Group of Agents
by D.-S. Yang, Z. Liu, Y.-L. Lu, and W.-M. Zhang


14:40 - 14:50
Local vs Global Policies and Centralized vs Decentralized Control
in Virtual Communities of Agents
by G. Boella and L. van der Torre


14:50 - 15:00
Meeting Scheduling System Guaranteeing n/2-Privacy and Resistant
to Statistical Analysis (Applicable to Any DisCSP) Deployed
Using the Web
by M. C. Silaghi


15:00 - 15:10
Intelligent Streaming Video Data over the Web
by J. R. Wang and N. Parameswaran


15:10 - 15:20
Exploring Independent Trends in a Topic-Based Search Engine
by J. Perkio, W. Buntine, and S. Perttu


15:20 - 15:30
Focused Crawling by Learning HMM from User's Topic-Specific Browsing
by H. Liu, E. Milios, and J. Janssen


Session 8D (IAT): (Chair: Pawan Lingras)
Autonomy-Oriented Computing (IV)
(13:30 - 15:30)



13:40 - 13:50
Comparing Performance of Two Mobile Agent Platforms
in Distributed Search
by A. Mawlood-Yunis, A. Nayak, D. Nussbaum, and N. Santoro


13:50 - 14:00
Multi-Agent Systems: A Petri Net with Object Based Approach
by W. Chainbi


14:00 - 14:10
Classifying Image Texture with Artificial Crawlers
by D. Zhang and Y. Q. Chen


14:10 - 14:20
Adaptive Agent Architecture Inspired by Human Behavior
by L. K. Wickramasinghe and L. D. Alahakoon


14:20 - 14:30
A Platform for Dynamic Organization of Agents in Agent-Based Systems
by C. Li, Z. Zhang, and C. Zhang


14:30 - 14:40
Evaluating Reactive Scheduling Systems
by J. Dorn


14:40 - 14:50
From PASSI to Agile PASSI: Tailoring a Design Process
to Meet New Needs
by A. Chella, M. Cossentino, L. Sabatucci, and V. Seidita


14:50 - 15:00
Solution to Agent Coalition Problem Using Improved Ant Colony
Optimization Algorithm
by N. Xia, J. Jiang, and Y. Hu


15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break


Session 9A (WI): (Chair: Raymond Yiu Keung Lau)
Intelligent E-Technology
(15:50 - 18:00)



15:50 - 16:10
Compound Critiques for Conversational Recommender Systems
by B. Smyth, L. McGinty, J. Reilly, and K. McCarthy


16:10 - 16:30
Bayesian Network Structure Learning and Its Application
to Personalized Recommendation in a B2C Portal
by J. Ji, C. Liu, J. Yan, and N. Zhong


16:30 - 16:50
An Access Control Model for Web Services in Business Process
by P. Liu and Z. Chen


16:50 - 17:00
A Multi-Agent System's Approach to Communication Security in the Web
by J. P. Pimentao, P. A. C. Sousa, P. Amaral, and A. Steiger-Garcao


17:00 - 17:10
Abbreviation Expansion in Schema Matching and Web Integration
by L. Ratinov and E. Gudes


17:10 - 17:20
Improving Efficiency and Relevance Ranking in Information Retrieval
by L. Dong and C. Watters


17:20 - 17:30
Normalization Design of XML Database Schema for Eliminating Redundant
Schemas and Satisfying Lossless Join
by Y. Wu


Session 9B (WI): (Chair: Vijay Raghavan)
Semantics and Ontology Engineering (II)
(15:50 - 18:00)



15:50 - 16:10
Using Semantic Graphs in Clustering Process: Enhance Information Level
by J.-S. Brunner and I. Berrien


16:10 - 16:30
TUCUXI: The Intelligent Hunter Agent for Concept Understanding
and Lexical Chaining
by R. Benassi, S. Bergamaschi, and M. Vincini


16:30 - 16:50
Improvement of Precision and Recall for Information Retrieval
in a Narrow Domain: Reuse of Concepts by Formal Concept Analysis
by W. C.l Cho and D. Richards


16:50 - 17:10
Mining the Web to Create a Language Model for Mapping between
English Names and Phrases and Japanese
by G. Grefenstette, Y. Qu, and D. A. Evans


17:10 - 17:20
OntoXPL: Intelligent Exploration of OWL Ontologies
by V. Haarslev, Y. Lu, and N. Shiri


17:20 - 17:30
The Abstract Syntax of RuleML - Towards a General
Web Rule Language Framework
by G. Wagner, G. Antoniou, S. Tabet, and H. Boley


17:30 - 17:40
Building Domain Ontology Based on Web Data and Generic Ontology
by J. Yang, L. Wang, S. Zhang, X. Sui, N. Zhang, and Z. Xu


17:40 - 17:50
Understanding the Web Through Its Language
by R. Basili, M. Vindigni, and F. M. Zanzotto


17:50 - 18:00
Using a Class Algebra Ontology to Define Conversions
Between OWL/SQL/Java Beans
by D. J. Buehrer and C.-Y. Wang


Session 9C (WI): (Chair: Pilar Herrero)
Web Mining and Farming (V)
(15:50 - 18:00)



15:50 - 16:10
Personal Documents Recommendation System Based
on Data Mining Techniques
by S.-M. Hsieh, S.-J. Huang, C.-C. Hsu, and H.-C. Chang


16:10 - 16:30
One Dynamic Pricing Strategy in Agent Economy Using Neural Network
Based on Online Learning
by D. Kong


16:30 - 16:40
PEWeb: Product Extraction from the Web Based on Entropy Estimation
by X. H. Phan, S. Horiguchi, and T. B. Ho


16:40 - 16:50
An Empirical Study of Feature Selection for Text Categorization
Based on Term Weightage
by C. H. Bong and Narayanan K.


16:50 - 17:00
Finding Related Pages Using the Link Structure of the WWW
by P.-A. Chirita, D. Olmedilla, and W. Nejdl


17:00 - 17:10
Web Site Structure and Content Recommendations
by J. Velasquez, H. Yasuda, and T. Aoki


17:10 - 17:20
Detecting and Partitioning of Data Objects in Complex Web Pages
by S. Ye and T.-S. Chua


17:20 - 17:30
Concept Learning of Text Documents
by J. An and Y.-P. P. Chen


17:30 - 17:40
Full-Coverage Web Prediction Based on Web Usage Mining and
Site Topology
by D. Oikonomopoulou, M. Rigou, S. Sirmakessis, and A. Tsakalidis


17:40 - 17:50
Context Generalization for Information Extraction from the Web
by B. Habegger and M. Quafafou


Session 9D (IAT): (Chair: Yuefeng Li)
Agent Systems Modeling and Methodology (V)
(15:50 - 18:00)



15:50 - 16:10
Economic Model of TAC SCM Game
by D. Zhang and K. Zhao


16:10 - 16:30
Modeling Agent-Based Task Handling in a Peer-to-Peer Grid
by X. Jin, J. Liu, and Z. Yang


16:30 - 16:40
On the Use of IP Multicast to Facilitate Group Communication
Between Mobile Agents
by S. W. Shah, P. Nixon, and R. I. Ferguson


16:40 - 16:50
A Study of Coordination Within a Road Traffic Environment
by S. El Hadouaj and A. Drogoul


16:50 - 17:00
A Fuzzy Multi-Agent Bidding Model
by O. Iglesias, R. A. Ribeiro, and J. R. Fonseca


17:00 - 17:10
Distributed Constraint Satisfaction and Optimization
with Privacy Enforcement
by M. C. Silaghi and D. Mitra


17:10 - 17:20
Institutions and Commitments in Open Multi-Agent Systems
by M. De Oliveira, M. Purvis, S. Cranefield, and M. Nowostawski


17:20 - 17:30
Game Specification in Normative Multiagent System: The Trias Politica
by G. Boella and L. van der Torre


17:30 - 17:40
Goal Oriented Modeling for Intelligent Software Agents
by Z. Shen, C. Miao, X. Tao, and R. Gay


17:40 - 17:50
A Framework to Specify and Evaluate Coordination in MAS with Logic
by X. Mao, J. Wang, and E. Yu


17:50 - 18:00
A Multi-Agent-Based Remote Maintenance Support and Management System
by R. Yu, L. Ye, and C. Fu

19:00 - 20:30 Visiting the Campus of Beijing University of Technology



 September 24, Friday  


A Full-day Post-conference Tour
(visiting The Great Wall and The Ming Tombs)
(7:30 - 18:00)

If you want to join the post-conference tour, please make
a reservation by using the conference on-line registration form.
One person (include one lunch): US$30 (JPY3,450).

||

HOME

||

SITEMAP

||

LOGIN

||

CONTACT

||

IAT 2004

||

Tue, Nov 21, 17

 

Index Page  

|

Set as Homepage

|

Add to Favorites

 
 

Last Updated on October 14, 2004.     Powered by KIS-Lab.

Copyright © 2003-2004 WIC All Rights Reserved

wi-iat@maebashi-it.org