Organizing Committee


Honorary Chair

Jiming Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)


General Chairs

Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Dik Lee (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)


PC Chairs

Mohamed F. Mokbel (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)

Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)


Special Track (Mobile Data & AI) Chairs

Li Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Weike Pan (Shenzhen University, China)


Special Track (Transport & Urban Analytics) Chairs

Donggen Wang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Yang Yue (Shenzhen University, China)


Industry Track Chairs

Lei Chen (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab, Hong Kong)

Rui Chen (Samsung Research America, USA)

Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, China)


Workshop Chairs

Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University, China)

Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)

De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


Advanced Seminar Chairs

Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University, Australia)

Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)


Demo & Poster Chairs

Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University, USA)

Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

Kevin Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)


PhD Forum Chairs

Lu Chen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Raymond Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Xike Xie (University of Science and Technology of China, China)


Proceedings Chairs

Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)


Publicity Chairs

Xin Cao (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Yongxin Tong (Beihang University, China)

Karine Zeitouni (University of Versailles, France)


Student Grant Chair

Hua Lu (Aalborg University, Denmark)


Award Committee Chairs

Wang-Chien Lee (Penn State University, USA)

Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Xiaofang Zhou (Queensland University, Australia)


Steering Committee Liaison

Arkady Zaslavsky (Deakin University, Australia)


Registration Chairs

Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong)

Hong Va Leong (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)


Finance Chair

Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)


Local Organizing Chairs

Hong Cheng (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Jean Lai (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Web Chair

Kenneth Cheng (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)



Program Committee

Research Track

Karl Aberer (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)

Walid Aref (Purdue University)

Petko Bakalov (ESRI)

Christian Becker (University of Mannheim)

Claudio Bettini (University of Milan)

Xin Cao (University of New South Wales)

Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University)

Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong)

Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)

Christophe Claramunt (Naval Academy Research Institute)

Jian Dai (National University of Singapore)

Maria Damiani (University of Milan)

Ahmed Eldawy (University of California - Riverside)

Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu (University of Warwick)

Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University)

Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts)

Le Gruenwald (The University of Oklahoma)

Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens)

Chenjuan Guo (Aalborg University)

Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen)

Takahiro Hara (Osaka University)

Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University)

Cheqing Jin (East China Normal University)

Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University)

Manohar Kaul (Indian Institute of Technology - Hyderabad)

Manolis Koubarakis (University of Athens)

Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University)

Yugyung Lee (University of Missouri at Kansas City)

Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)

Hua Lu (Aalborg University)

Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science & Technology)

Amr Magdy (University of California Riverside)

Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina)

Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University of China)

Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart)

Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University)

Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta)

Suman Nath (Microsoft Research)

Daniela Nicklas (University of Bamberg)

Dimitris Papadias (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina)

Guy Pujolle (Pierre et Marie Curie University)

Matthias Renz (University of Kiel)

Simonas Saltenis (Aalborg University)

Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University)

Peter Scheuermann (Northwestern University)

Markus Schneider (University of Florida)

Matthias Schubert (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Yingxia Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Chih-Ya Shen (National Tsing Hua University)

Rade Stanojevic (Qatar Computing Research Institute)

Weiwei Sun (Fudan University)

Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)

Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University)

Vassilis Tsotras (University of California - Riverside)

Martin Werner (Leibniz-University Hanover)

Ouri Wolfson (University of illinois)

Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore)

Jianqiu Xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University)

Bin Yang (Aalborg University)

De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica)

Yunjie Yao (East China Normal University)

Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland)

Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University)

Karine Zeitouni (Université de Versailles-St-Quentin)

Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University)

Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen)

Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)


Industry Track

Gergely Acs (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)

Qian Chen (Google, China)

Li Li (Samsung Research America, USA)

Yin Lou (Airbnb, USA)

Shuo Shang (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Mingxuan Yuan (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab, Hong Kong)

Changtao Zhong (Twitter, UK)

Li Zhong (Tencent, China)



Sponsored by:
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU)
Department of Computer Science, Hong Kong Baptist University
IEEE Technical Committee on Data Engineering (TCDE)
Croucher Foundation

Supported by:
Global eSolutions