Toggle navigation
IAPR/IEEE Winter School on Biometrics 2019
About
Lecturers
Programme
Application
Venue
Committees
Poster Session
Student Travel Grants
Call for Sponsors
Past / Related Events
Contacts
5-day Programme
List View
Day 1
(Jan 13)
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 10:45
Opening +
Tieniu Tan, Biometric Identification of Human Individuals: Recent Advances and Future Directions
[slides]
23.5MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
11:00 - 12:30
Josef Kittler, Fusion of Multimodal Biometrics
[slides]
6.85MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Ajay Kumar, Contactless Fingerprint Identification: Recent Advances and Challenges
(Chair: P C Yuen)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Norman Poh, Biometric Performance and Its Optimal Calibration
[slides]
7.58MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
Day 2
(Jan 14)
09:00 - 10:30
Yasushi Yagi, Human Gait Analysis
[slides]
31.7MB
(Chair: Norman Poh)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Zhenan Sun, Iris Recognition: Sensors, Algorithms and Applications
[slides]
29.1MB
(Chair: Shiqi Yu)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 18:00
Hands-on Session
(Chair: Norman Poh)
Day 3
(Jan 15)
09:00 - 10:30
Brian Lovell, Social Face Recognition
[slides]
21.1MB
(Chair: Zhenan Sun)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Massimo Tistarelli, Human Face Recognition: State of the art and challenges
[slides]
195MB
(Chair: Zhenan Sun)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 18:00
Company Visit and Social Program
18:00 - 20:00
Banquet
Day 4
(Jan 16)
09:00 - 10:30
Mark Nixon, Soft Biometrics for Human Identification
[slides]
8.9MB
(Chair: Norman Poh)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Julian Fierrez, Signature Biometrics and Biometrics for Forensics
[slides 1]
4.71MB
[slides 2]
1.69MB
(Chair: Shiqi Yu)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Liang Li, Biometrics-based e-Payment
(Chair: Shiqi Yu)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
Zhangcheng Huang, Biometrics for Intelligent Finance
(Talk from Sponsor)
(Chair: Shiqi Yu)
16:30 - 17:30
Poster Session
(Chair: Shiqi Yu)
Day 5
(Jan 17)
09:00 - 10:30
P C Yuen, Face Biometrics System Security
[slides]
12.7MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Davide Maltoni, Fingerprint Recognition
[slides]
18.1MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Sébastien Marcel & Vedrana Krivokuca, Biometric Presentation Attack Detection — Spoofing and Anti-Spoofing
[slides]
72MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Arun Ross, Fusion and Privacy in Biometrics
[slides]
10.6MB
(Chair: P C Yuen)
17:30 - 18:00
Closing Ceremony
Day 1
8:30 - 9:00
09:00 - 10:45
11:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
Chair
P C Yuen
P C Yuen
Jan 13 (Sun)
Registration
Opening +
Tieniu Tan
(Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Biometric Identification of Human Individuals: Recent Advances and Future Directions
[slides]
23.5MB
Josef Kittler
(University of Surrey, UK)
Fusion of Multimodal Biometrics
[slides]
6.85MB
12:30
-
14:00
Ajay Kumar
(The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Contactless Fingerprint Identification: Recent Advances and Challenges
15:30
-
16:00
Norman Poh
(BJSS, UK)
Biometric Performance and Its Optimal Calibration
[slides]
7.58MB
Day 2
09:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
14:00 - 18:00
Chair
Norman Poh
Norman Poh
Jan 14 (Mon)
Yasushi Yagi
(Osaka University, Japan)
Human Gait Analysis
[slides]
31.7MB
10:30
-
11:00
Zhenan Sun
(Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Iris Recognition: Sensors, Algorithms and Applications
[slides]
29.1MB
12:30
-
14:00
Hands-on Session
Day 3
09:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
14:00 - 18:00
18:00 - 20:00
Chair
Zhenan Sun
Jan 15 (Tue)
Brian Lovell
(University of Queensland, Australia)
Social Face Recognition
[slides]
21.1MB
10:30
-
11:00
Massimo Tistarelli
(University of Sassari, Italy)
Human Face Recognition: State of the art and challenges
[slides]
195MB
12:30
-
14:00
Company Visit and Social Program
Banquet
Day 4
09:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Chair
Shiqi Yu
Shiqi Yu
Jan 16 (Wed)
Mark Nixon
(University of Southampton, UK)
Soft Biometrics for Human Identification
[slides]
8.9MB
10:30
-
11:00
Julian Fierrez
(Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
Signature Biometrics and Biometrics for Forensics
[slides 1]
4.71MB
[slides 2]
1.69MB
12:30
-
14:00
Liang Li
(Ant Financial, Alipay)
Biometrics-based e-Payment
15:30
-
16:00
Zhangcheng Huang
(PingAn Technology)
Biometrics for Intelligent Finance
(Talk from Sponsor)
Poster Session
Day 5
09:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
17:30 - 18:00
Chair
P C Yuen
P C Yuen
Jan 17 (Thu)
P C Yuen
(Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Face Biometrics System Security
[slides]
12.7MB
10:30
-
11:00
Davide Maltoni
(University of Bologna, Italy)
Fingerprint Recognition
[slides]
18.1MB
12:30
-
14:00
Sébastien Marcel & Vedrana Krivokuca
(Idiap and EPFL, Switzerland)
Biometric Presentation Attack Detection — Spoofing and Anti-Spoofing
[slides]
72MB
15:30
-
16:00
Arun Ross
(Michigan State University, US)
Fusion and Privacy in Biometrics
[slides]
10.6MB
Closing Ceremony